BCA Best Player Medallists

The Ballarat Cricket Association has 2 individual senior best player awards voted on a 3-2-1 basis for each match in the 1st XI and 2nd XI competitions.

The EJ Cleary medal is awarded to the player/s voted best by the officiating umpires from the 1st XI competition and was awarded first in season 1963/64.

The Bernie Davey medal is awarded to the player/s voted best by the officiating umpires from the 2nd XI competition. This medal was formerly awarded for the best player/s in the 'District Division 1' competition from the 1982/83 season until the 2014/15 season. From season 2015/16 the 'Club' and 'District' competitions were amalgamated into what is now the BCA 2nd XI competition.

Below is each list of winners of the EJ Cleary and Bernie Davey medals since they were initially awarded. We've done our best to ensure the data is correct, but if you spot an error or have a photo to share of each winner please make contact here.

EJ Cleary winners

Bernie Davey winners

2020/21

Sam Miller

Wendouree

2020-21 Sam Miller.jpg

2020/21
Lachlan Snaith
Ballan

2020-21%20Lachlan%20Snaith_edited.jpg

2019/20 (joint)

Sam Burgess

Ballarat-Redan

Sam%20Burgess%203_edited.jpg

2019/20

Brad Dunbar

Coronet City

2019-20%20Bernie%20Davey%20-%20Brad%20Du

2019/20 (joint)

Cole Roscholler

Wendouree

Cole%20Roscholler_edited.jpg

2018/19

Nathan Yates (4th)

Mt Clear

Nathan%20Yates%204th_edited.jpg

2018/19

Michael Snaith

Ballan

2018-19%20Bernie%20Davey%20-%20Michael%2

2017/18

Steve Nicholson

Mt Clear

Steve Nicholson - 17-18 EJ Cleary.jpg

2017/18

Jarrod Burns

VRI Delacombe

2017-18%20Bernie%20Davey%20-%20Jarrod%20

2016/17

Matt Ringin

Napoleons-Sebastopol

Matt Ringin - 2016-17 EJ Cleary medallis

2016/17

Jaye Cahir (3rd)

Dunnstown

Jaye%20Cahir%202_edited.jpg

2015/16

Nathan Yates (3rd)

Mt Clear

Nathan Yates 1.jpg

2015/16

Cameron Dunne

Ballan

2015-16%20Bernie%20Davey%20-%20Cameron%2

2014/15

Liam Rigby

Napoleons-Sebastopol

Liam%20Rigby_edited.jpg

2014/15

Noel Heafield

Ballan

2014-15 Bernie Davey - Noel Heafield.JPG

2013/14

Matt Cape (2nd)

Darley

Matt%20Cape%202nd_edited.jpg

2013/14

Dale Jeffrey

Lucas

Dale%20Jeffrey_edited.jpg

2012/13 (joint)

Matt Cape

Darley

Matt%2520Cape%25202nd_edited_edited.jpg

2012/13

Kane Leathem

Creswick Imperials

Kane Leatham.jpg

2012/13 (joint)
Matt McMahon
Brown Hill CC

2011/12

Daniel Davies

Napoleons-Sebastopol

Dan%20Davies_edited.jpg

2011/12

Paul Phillips (2nd)

Dunnstown

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2010/11

Nathan Yates (2nd)

East Ballarat

Matt%20Goonan%20%26%20Nathan%20Yates_edi

2010/11

Joel Kitchen (2nd)

Buninyong

Joel Kitchen 1.jpg

2009/10 (joint)

Matt Goonan (2nd)

Mt Clear

Matt%20Goonan%20%26%20Eamon%20Johnson_ed

2009/10

Jaye Cahir (2nd)

Dunnstown

Jaye%20Cahir%202_edited.jpg

2009/10 (joint)

Eamon Johnson (2nd)

Wendouree

Eamon Johnson

2008/09 (joint)

Matt Goonan

Mt Clear

Matt%20Goonan%20%26%20Nathan%20Yates_edi

2008/09

Joel Kitchen

Buninyong

Joel%20Kitchen%201_edited.jpg

2008/09 (joint)

Nathan Yates

East Balllarat

Matt%2520Goonan%2520%2526%2520Nathan%252

2007/08

Eamon Johnson

Wendouree

Eamon%20Johnson%201st_edited.jpg

2007/08

Rhys Cahir

Dunnstown

Rhys Cahir.jpg

2006/07

Simon Allan

Ballarat-Redan

2006-07%20EJ%20Cleary%20-%20SImon%20Alla

2006/07

Paul Phillips

Dunnstown

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2005/06

Matt Kelton

Golden Point

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2005/06

Linden Anderson

Lucas

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2004/05 (joint)

Peter Cartledge (2nd)

North Ballarat

Peter Cartledge.jpg

2004/05

Colin Bride

Lucas

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2004/05 (joint)

Rob Delmenico

Wendouree

2003%20-%20Dipper%20%26%20Glenn%20Skinne

2003/04 (joint)

Peter Cartledge

North Ballarat

Peter%20Cartledge_edited.jpg

2003/04

Jeffrey Chalmers

Imperials

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2003/04 (joint)

Matt Skinner

Wendouree

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2002/03

Daniel Hopkinson

North Ballarat

Dan%20Hopkinson_edited.jpg

2002/03

Matthew Squire

Haddon

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2001/02

Paull Jeffrey

Mt Clear

Paull%20Jeffrey_edited.jpg

2001/02

Greg Bray

Lucas

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2000/01

John Gleeson

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

2000/01

Wayne Martin (3rd)

Burrumbeet

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1999/00

Matt Hoey

Ballarat-Redan

Matt Hoey.jpg

1999/00

Jaye Cahir

Dunnstown

Jaye Cahir.jpg

1998/99

David Thomson (2nd)

North Ballarat

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1998/99

Wayne Martin (2nd)

Burrumbeet

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1997/98

Carman Mapatuna

Napoleons-Sebastopol

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1997/98

Bryce Nicholson

Buninyong

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1996/97

Shane Harwood

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1996/97 (joint)

Wayne Martin

Burrumbeet

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1996/97 (joint)

Peter Mead

Dunnstown

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1995/96

Ross Ferris

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1995/96

Peter Mead

Dunnstown

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1994/95 (joint)

Phil McFarlane

Ballarat-Redan

Phil McFarlane.jpg

1994/95

Dale Harris (2nd)

Buninyong

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1994/95 (joint)

David Thomson

Coronet Invermay

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1993/94

Robert Orr

Golden Point

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1993/94 (joint)

Darren Chalmers

Brimarco Black Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1993/94 (joint)

Greg Kitchen

Buninyong

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1992/93

Damian Ryan (3rd)

East Ballarat

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1992/93

Dale Harris

Buninyong

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1991/92

Brett Millgate (3rd)

East Ballarat

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1991/92

Rod Gladman

Coronet

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1990/91

Neil Lee (2nd)

Golden Point

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1990/91

Wayne Barringer

Buninyong

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1989/90

Neil Lee

Golden Point

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1989/90

Geoff Martin

Napoleons

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1988/89

Andrew Leach

Wendouree

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1988/89

Noel Lock

Sebastopol

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1987/88

Peter Thomson

North Ballarat

Peter%20Thompson_edited.jpg

1987/88

Terry Ebery

Lucas

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1986/87

Wayne Morgan

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1986/87

Chris Mullane (2nd)

Ballan

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1985/86

Brett Millgate (2nd)

Mt Clear

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1985/86

Geoff Murnane

Cattleyards Inn

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1984/85

Brett Millgate

Mt Clear

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1984/85

Wayne Anderson

Lucas

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1983/84

David Beames

Wendouree

1983/84

Chris Mullane

Ballan

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1982/83

Scott Fisher

Wendouree City

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1982/83

Bruce LeMaitre

Elaine

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1981/82

Peter Brady

Wendouree

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1980/81
Robert Button (2nd)
Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1979/80

Robert Whitcher (2nd)

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1978/79

Robert Button

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1977/78

Trevor McCann (3rd)

Brown Hill

Trevor McCann.jpg

1976/77

Terry Davies

North Ballarat

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1975/76

David Tuddenham

Wendouree

1974/75

Jim Flemming

North Ballarat

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1973/74 (joint)
Damian Ryan (2nd)
Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1973/74 (joint)
Garry Snowden
Mt Clear
(awarded retrospectively in 2021)

1972/73

Damian Ryan

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1971/72

Peter Oxlade

Ballarat-Redan

1970/71

Trevor McCann (2nd)

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1969/70

Trevor McCann

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1968/69

Garry English

Redan

Garry English.jpg

1967/68 (joint)

Geoff McRae

Wendouree

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1967/68 (joint)

Derek Minter

Wendouree

Shadow profile 1.jpg

1966/67

David Morton (2nd)

Ballarat

David Morton.jpg

1965/66

David Morton

Ballarat

David Morton.jpg

1964/65

Rex Hollioake

Mt Clear

1963/64

Robert Whitcher

Brown Hill

Shadow profile 1.jpg